The African gray parrot is famous for being the largest and greatest talking parrot.
The African pygmy goat is known for its ability to survive on poor pasture.
Alligator snapping turtles are some of the heaviest freshwater turtles in the world and the largest freshwater turtle in North America.
The Alpaca, cousin to the llama, can weigh up to 225 pounds!
The American alligator is an amphibious reptile that spends all of its time in and around swamps and rivers.
The Asian buffalo is sometimes referred to as the living tractor of the East” as it is often used for plowing and transportation in Asia.
The ball python is a dark brown snake with light brown blotches on its back and sides.
The name "bearded dragon" refers to the underside of the throat of this species which can turn black and puff out in times of stress or when threatened. Bearded dragons are found throughout much of Australia and prefer spending time in trees.
When some kids think about bears, "Smokey" or "Yogi" come to mind. Our bear habitat gives them a chance to see bears up close!
The Black Buck originates from India and was imported to the US over 50 years ago. It's one of the fastest animals in the world.
Bleeding-heart doves are a genus of ground-dwelling birds native to the rainforests of the Philippines, Indonesia and the Pacific region.
This species is also known as Brongersma’s short-tailed python.
Beautiful multi-colored Macaws from South and Central America will dazzle and delight you.
This large wild goose species is native to North America and occasionally migrates to northern Europe.
The Capybara is the largest rodent in the world.
Caracals are the heaviest and the fastest of the small cats in Africa. They tend to live in the drier areas of Africa and the Middle East.
The carpet python is a large snake that can grow up to 13 feet long and weigh up to 33 lbs.
The Coatimundi or Coati is a relative of the raccoon with a long, pointed muzzle, a long, bushy and ringed tail.
Colombian Rainbow Boas are tree dweller constrictors. After shedding, their multicolored iridescent sheen can be seen in sunlight.
This species can be found from the subarctic plains of Canada all the way to Costa Rica.
Common snapping turtles can be spotted from the waterways of Florida all the way to southeastern Canada.
The fallow deer is originally thought to come from the Mediterranean region of Europe extending into Asia minor...
The fennec fox is a social animal and the smallest wild canid in the world.
Feral hogs are social animals which live in groups called "sounders."
Ferrets have a long and slender body covered with brown, black, white, or mixed fur.
Flamingoes are a family of wading birds found throughout Central and South America, including the Caribbean.
Also known as South African oryx, this large antelope is native to the arid regions of Southern Africa, such as the Kalahari Desert.
The giraffe is the tallest animal in the world. There are nine similar subspecies of giraffe, which are distinguished by coat pattern...
The large and beautiful Greater One-Horned Rhino lives primarily in northern India and Nepal.
The Greater Rhea is the largest of all South American birds.
Green Monkeys are highly social animals. They travel in small groups and are one of the few species to have multi-male groups.
Also known as a Guinea turaco, this species is found throughout the forests of West and Central Africa.
When alarmed, the Indian Crested Porcupine launches its quill for a backwards attack.
The Keel-Billed Toucan is also known as the rainbow billed toucan, and is nicknamed that due to the vibrant colors of red, green, and orange on its beak.
Kookaburras are best known for their unmistakable call, which sounds uncannily like loud, echoing human laughter.
The leopard tortoise is one of the largest mainland tortoises and has an elevated carapace that is tawny, yellow or buff, with brown centers to each scute with black radiations and spots.
Lions sleep 22 hours a day and can live up to 25 years. In the wild lions also devote an inordinate
The llama is a South American member of the camel family. Its body is covered with a fine, fairly long wool, and it was domesticated...
Famous for their upright stance,meerkats are very social and charismatic mongooses which live throughout southern Africa.
The military macaw gets its name from its green plumage that can resemble a military uniform.
The ostrich is the largest living bird and second fastest animal in the world. Although it can’t fly, the ostrich can make 12 foot strides...
The average Parakeet lives between 5 and 9 years, although some have lived well into their teens.
The majority of its feathers are golden-green but it has a distinctive yellow front.
Golden Pheasants are not known for their flying skills. They are primarily terrestrial birds spending most of their time on the forest floors of Asia, though they are capable of short, fast bursts of flight.
Raccoons are adaptable animals very skilled with their lightning quick paws and long fingers to help them eat.
The Red-Footed tortoise is known in Brazil as Jabuti and known is Venezuela as Morrocoy. Interestingly, tortoises are considered "fish" by the Catholic Church and during holy week, redfoots are consumed in huge numbers.
Red Ruffed Lemurs are some of the largest primates found on Madagascar and live in the rainforests to the northeast of the island.
Most Red-Tailed Hawks are rich brown above and pale below, with a streaked belly and on the wing underside.
The red-tailed boa displays beautiful coloration with patterned brown or reddish brown "saddles" that become more pronounced towards the tail. The coloring works as effective camouflage in the jungles and forests of its natural habitat.
Ring-tailed lemurs are easily recognized from other members of the Lemur family thanks to their long, black and white ringed tails.
Slider Turtles are freshwater turtles that are found throughout the central and eastern United States.
The Russian tortoise is also known by several other names, including Afghan tortoise, Central Asian tortoise, Hordfield's tortoise, four-clawed tortoise, and steppe tortoise.
A fossil from the Miocene Epoch, some ten million years ago, was found to be structurally the same as the modern Sandhill Crane.
This tropical bird is found in South America and the Caribbean.
Beautiful multi-colored Macaws from South and Central America will dazzle and delight you. Keepers explain how beautiful...
The Scimitar-Horned Oryx are magnificent animals in the antelope family that get their names from their elegant horns that curve backwards like a scimitar sword and can grow over 1 metre long. Both the males and females have horns.
Squirrel monkey fur is short and close, colored olive at the shoulders and yellowish orange on its back and extremities..
Striped skunks are found in North America, from northern Mexico to southern Canada.
Sulcata tortoises are one of the largest tortoise species in the world.
Often called a “Tommie,” the Thomson gazelle is the most well-known of the gazelle species. They are predominately found in the African savannas and grasslands, specifically the Serengeti region of Kenya and Tanzania.
The tiger is a nocturnal hunter and will not share its range with other tigers. It will stalk prey that it cannot outrun...
Violatious Turacos are social birds, traveling in flocks of around ten to twelve individuals.
The sloth is the world's slowest mammal, so sedentary that algae grows on its furry coat...
Commonly known as spiny-tailed lizars, mastigures or dabb lizards, uromastyx are a genus of African and Asian agamid lizards.
This species of ground-dwelling pigeon is native to New Guinea and gets its name from British monarch Queen Victoria.
In the kangaroo family, wallabies have large and powerful tails used for moving and propping themselves to sit.
The Wildebeest is an unusual-looking African grazing antelope with brown stripes on its sides and down-curving horns.
The Grant (Boehm's zebra) are a subspecies of the Plains Zebra. There is a distinctive stripe pattern...
The Zebu is the common name for several breeds of humped cattle. It’s one of the oldest known species of cattle and has been around 6,000 years...
The African crested porcupine is the largest porcupine in the world. As adults these porcupines can measure 22-37 inches in length and weigh 22-66 pounds. The herbivores live in hilly, rocky habitats in sub-Saharan Africa, North Africa and Italy.
Tamanduas are miniature anteaters. They are arboreal, which means they spend most of their time in trees.
If you guessed that one of our new residents were Prairie Dogs then you guessed correctly!
Spider Monkeys get their names because when they hang from their tails, their arms and legs look like that of a spiders!
Servals are native to Africa, can weigh up to 20-30 lbs, and can reach speeds of up to 50 mph!