Savannah Monitor Savannah Monitor

LOCATION: Meet and Greets

COMMON NAME: Savanah Monitor
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Varanus exanthematicus
SIZE: 3 to 4 feet in length and approximately 11 pounds
RANGE: Africa
HABITAT: Savannas
DIET: Beetles, centipedes, scorpions, ground-dwelling birds, small mammals, toads, lizards and snails
INTERESTING FACT: The monitor's eating habits revolve around the weather. It feasts during the wet season when the food is plentiful and lives off its fat reserves during the dry season.



ANIMAL INFORMATION
N/A


Sidebar Content

Save up to $20 on your 2016 Season Pass! Save up to $15 on your Season Pass now and get up to FOUR Bring-A-Friends!

 
 

Save up to $15 on your 2016 Season
Pass and get up to FOUR Bring-A-Friends!

LEARN MORE

 

 

 

NEW fun begins March 12!NEW fun begins March 12!

 

 

The 2016 Season begins Saturday,
March 12th with dinosaurs, new
wacky challenges & more!
LEARN MORE

  

Connect with us!Connect with us!

 

 

Stay up to date with park
news, events, concerts,
special offers and more.

LEARN MORE




Special rates are available for groups who book in advance!Special rates are available for groups who book in advance!



Special rates for groups that
book in advance.  Bring your
group to the park!
LEARN MORE