Grey Rat Snake Grey Rat Snake

LOCATION: Meet and Greets

COMMON NAME: Grey Rat Snake or Oak Snake
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Elaphe obsoleta spiloides
SIZE: Up to 7 feet long
HABITAT: Wooded areas around swamps, wetlands or open grasslands
DIET: Mice, rats, bird eggs and baby birds
INTERESTING FACT: The grey rat snake is also called the oak snake because of its patterned markings that resemble oak bark.



ANIMAL INFORMATION
N/A


Sidebar Content


 


Splash and play for 2 days with General Admission that includes your second day FREE!
LEARN MORE

 

 

SAVE when you pair admission with your meals!Save BIG when you pair admission with a meal!

 

 

Save BIG when you pair park admission with a meal!
LEARN MORE

  

Connect with us!Connect with us!

 

 

Stay up to date with park
news, events, concerts,
special offers and more.

LEARN MORE




Special rates are available for groups who book in advance!Special rates are available for groups who book in advance!



Special rates for groups that
book in advance.  Bring your
group to the park!
LEARN MORE