Sulcata Tortoise Sulcata Tortoise

LOCATION: Near Wildlife Theater

COMMON NAME: Sulcata or African Spur-Thighed Tortoise
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Geochelone sulcata
SIZE: Up to 2.5 feet in diameter and 80 to 110 pounds
RANGE: Sahara, Africa
HABITAT: Desert
DIET: Grass, shrubs and succulent plants
INTERESTING FACT: Sulcata tortoises are one of the largest tortoise species in the world.



ANIMAL INFORMATION
N/A


Sidebar Content

Get your 2015 Season Pass NOW at the best price!2 weeks left to SAVE up to $35 on your 2015 Season Pass!
 



Save up to $35 on a 2015 Season Pass ON SALE NOW through October 31st!
LEARN MORE

 

 

Buy in advance online and save $10Save $10 when you buy online in advance

 

 

Buy your admission online in advance
and SAVE $10!
LEARN MORE

  

Connect with us!Connect with us!

 

 

Stay up to date with park
news, events, concerts,
special offers and more.

LEARN MORE




Special rates are available for groups when you book in advance!Special rates are available for groups when you book in advance!

Special Rates for groups that
book in advance.  Bring your
group to the park!
LEARN MORE